Scoil: Caherelly, Grange, Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 2184)

Cathair Ailí, Co. Luimnigh
John Raleigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a field near the schoolhouse which is called " The Church Field ". It got its name, as it is in the next field to an old ancient Abbey which was once a church. It is in the townland of Caherelly.
    Also in the townland of Caherelly there is s a field called " Boherduff ". It got its from an old road that was running through it.
    In the same townland there is a field called the " Burrow Field " which got its name from all the rabbit-burrows in it. All those are owned by Mr Furnell.
    In the townland of Caherelly East and in the lands of Mr Mac Carthy there is a field called the " Stone Paddock " as it is surrounded by stone walls.
    In the same townland and owned by Mr Michael Heelan, there is a field called " Gorteen " as it was once a little garden.
    There are two " Glebes " owned now by Mr Thomas Ryan which
    Cathair Ailí Thoir, Co. Luimnigh