Scoil: Áthán (B.), Lios na Groighe (uimhir rolla 14173)

Áthán, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Héalaithe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    into his pocket. The gentleman sent for the scholar. When he came in the gentleman was reading in the corner. This gentleman had a cat called Tom which he had trained. He told Tom to hold up the candle until he read. The poor scholar let off a mouse and the very minute the cat saw him he dropped the candle and followed. The gentleman got vexed and beat the cat and made him take up his position again. The scholar let off another mouse and he cat followed him. The gentleman caught the cat nearly killed him. The scholar let off another mouse. The cat pounced on him. You win said the gentleman and he gave him a bag of money.
    AT0217: The Cat and the Candle
    Tim Ryan