Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Benin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    banged, as if a very strong wind had blown them all, and all the lamps went out suddenly. The house keeper became aware that something was stirring in the kitchen, and to her surprise, discovered that the place was simply moving with rats. She ran out and over to the house now owned by Mr. T. Crowe which was then occupied by a steward. She told her story, and he returned with her to the Great House. On their way across the yard, they were kicking rats out of their way, the place was so full with them. When they entered the kitchen, the man lit the lamps again, and then he had a battle for some time to keep the animals from going up the stairs to the main portion of house. [The kitchen and servants quarters being underground]. The rats remained plentifully about the cellars and yard until the corpse was removed. Then they vanished, as mysteriously as they appeared. Many people who remember Mrs. Lloyd's death are still hale and hearty in the locality.
    Cáit Ní Nuanáin
    An Drom Salach, Co. Luimnigh