Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Benin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    farms, harassed the poor tenants, and eventually the crowbar brigade was released, and there were forty fires quenched the same day. That is, there were forty families turned out on the roadside, homeless and friendless. Their cabins were pulled down, and their little plots of ground let in to each other to farm a few big farms, which were given to friends of Lloyds. It was indeed a days' work, typical of the Irish landlord, at its worst, where that morning, there were forty happy families; that night, there was not a trace of a house, and in short, there was no tracing of where there were many happy firesides. The old saying however, seems to have proved true in this case:"Ill got ill gone,", Those big farms have now
      1. filíocht
    Cáit Ní Nuanáin