Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Benin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Danes defeated by conjoint forces of Mahon and Brian Boru in the battle which was fought at Sulchoit.
    Portion of the Williamite army marched to Cullen and then on to Caherconlish on August 8th 1690. The part in which the King was, came from Golden to Solohead on the 6th and to Caherconlish on the following day. It was on this occassion that Sarsfield intercepted, blew up some of William's cannon at Ballyneety or Sarsfield's Rock.
    King Williams stay at Caherconlish is vividly remembered in local tradition. The site of his camp is still pointed out and in an adjacent
    Sulchóid Bheag, Co. Thiobraid Árann