Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Benin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at once. They needed no second bidding so through the power of the "Blade of Munster ", a stone of the cabins was never afterwards disturbed.
    Another story goes to show Hayes skill as a duellist. Lloyd, we are told was gambling one night, with an English noble man and having run out of money, he staked his estate (Towerhill) against a sum of money. He lost and was in a terrible fix. He knew there was only one man present who could save him and that was Hayes whose aid he implored. Hayes got into an argument with the English man, regarding the legality of the gamble. A heated dispute followed in which Hayes contrived to get the English man to insult him and he there and then challenged him to fight a duel, before he claimed the property. Too well