Scoil: Bilboa (B.) (uimhir rolla 15692)

Béal Átha Bó, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Heidhin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of the local roads in my district are Bilboa road, the Kyle road, the Doon road, the Buffanoka, The Bilboa road leads from Maunsel Cross to Bilboa. The Kyle road leads from Kyle to Cappamore. The Doon road leads from Bilboa Cross to Doon. The Buffanoka road elads from Glasha creamery to Buffanoka.
    The Bilboa road was made about ninety years ago. The Kyle road was made about thirty years ago. The Doon road was made about sixty years ago. The Buffanoka road was made about seventy years ago. The road were made from relief grants during the Famine period. There is a Mass path down Mr Whelan's Kiln field. Before bridges were made rivers were crossed by means of fords. There is a ford near Bilboa bridge where people crossed in olden times. there are not many monuments of the dead in my district
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Mr Edmond Murphy