Scoil: Bilboa (B.) (uimhir rolla 15692)

Béal Átha Bó, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Heidhin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ruin. The year before the Famine potatoes were so plentiful people threw them into gaps and carted over them. The year after when the potatoes were fit to dig, in one night they decayed in the ground. The potato was their principal food at that time. The food they had instead was meal.
  2. The games I play are; Hurling, football, skittles, blindman's buff, marbles, and buttons. The game that is mostly played in my district is hurling. Some time ago football was a favourite game played in my district. At the same time there was a good football team in my district. The way skittles are played is five pieces of sticks about 3 inches long are placed in the form of a cross. Then three sticks about seven or eight inches long are got and thrown at them. The five short sticks are to be numbered 1,2,3,4, and 5, and put down in the ring which is marked.