Scoil: Bilboa (B.) (uimhir rolla 15692)

Béal Átha Bó, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Heidhin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a treasure supposed to have been hidden under a big stone, in John Ryan's field at the back of the school house, in Bilboa. It was placed there in olden times, by Damer. He lived in Bilboa Court, and had a small army. He did not keep all his soldiers in the Court. One day as they were coming home from a battle, they were afraid to carry the treasure to the Court, for fear of an attack and they would not be able to fight for it. So they buried the treasure in the fields. It is guarded by a hare.
    One night a crowd of men were waiting for the hour to go to dig for the treasure. they had the holy water on the table and the cat went up and spilled it. then the men were afraid to go to dig for the treasure. It was said that the first man to see the hare would drop dead. The treasure consists of gold.
    Paddy Power
    James Finn