Scoil: Carnán, Fedamore

An Carnán, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Gliasáin

1. The O'Grady Clan Cahir Guillamore.
    The O'Grady Clan had the reputation of being the best electioneers in Ireland. For many years several members of the Clan represented Limerick in several parliament one of the fiercest contests that took place for a parliamentary seat was witnessed in Limerick in 1830. The contest lasted several days and of the conclusion Lieutenant Colonal O'Grady had a majority of 215 votes over his opponent. Mr Massey Dawson.
    A curious story if told about a grey mare belonging to this O'Grady. O'Grady had served under Wellington at Brussels until Bonaparte was finally overthrown and banished. He was placed in charge of a desperate enterprise at Genappe the result of which was to secure a safe countermarch for the British troops to the plains of Waterloo.
    At Genappe the French charged the 7th Hussars over whom O'Grady was in charge. The French consisted of a powerful body of lancers and opposition on the part of O'Grady was useless. His only chance of safety lay in getting into a field on the side of the road along which he was riding.
    The field was separated from the road by a ditch full of mud and water. The ditch