Scoil: Carnán, Fedamore

An Carnán, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Gliasáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    by the Chief Justice of The King's Bench who reported to Loftus who was the head of the Government in Dublin. He was then taken and bound in chains and confined to a dungeon. The authorities used every means possible to get him to renounce the Pope and finding they could not succeed put his legs into a vessel containing oil and set the oil on fire thus taking the flesh from his legs.
    Some days afterwards he was taken and hanged on the East side of St Stephen's Green where Lad Lane now stands, on 6th May 1584. He was the first martyr bishop of the Church in Ireland.
  2. St Nessan was the first bishop of Mungeret. St Munchin was educated there and was its first abbot. Owing to his unexampled piety and learning, he was sent by St. Patrick to instruct the Connaught people. He was the first Bishop of Limerick and of the Dalcasian Race.
    The blessed O'Morgan who was the principal professor of divinity in Armagh and western Europe was born and educated here about 1100. It contained a great seat of learning and as
    1. am