Scoil: Coill Bheithne, Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 11286)

Coill Bheithne, Co. Luimnigh
Micheál Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have often heard the story being told about the time the Funcheon overflowed. It was in the month of October about seventeen years ago, that there came a great storm and the river Funcheon overflowed.
    The river became so flooded that the water was flowing over the bridges at each side of the road. There was not a piece of land or a bridge to be seen from the Funcheon to the lower end of Kilbehenny village.
    It flowed down the boreen until it joined the flood in the well. It flowed into a house and the people of the house had to live upstairs for two or three days. It flowed into a yard at the lower end of the village and the doors of the house had to be blocked with bags of sand to keep the flood from getting in.
    There were pigs in
    1. próisis agus feiniméin