Scoil: Coill Bheithne, Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 11286)

Coill Bheithne, Co. Luimnigh
Micheál Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a good many Animals on the farm like horses, ponies, and donkeys, cows and calves and dogs and cats. A good many people name their cows after the man they bought them from or the place they bought them at. When people are driving cows they 'How', and when they are driving pigs they say 'hurrais', and when they are driving sheep they say 'Shhh'.
    A cowhouse is a large shed in which the cows sleep during the winter. There is a stick driven in the ground and a chain put on the stick and the chain is tied around the cow's neck. If a cow is cross they put on a cord called a spancel on her legs. Milking is done by putting a bucket between the knees and catching hold of the paps and drawing the milk. Some cows would not give their milk without the person singing.
    There is a story told of a man who had two beautiful cows,
    Nellie Flynn