Scoil: Anglesboro (C.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10263)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Uí Dhonnchadha

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

William Condon, the hero of the foregoing, was born in Anglesboro' in the year 1840.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the appointed time. by day or night, Condon with a great contingent, would arrive at the appointed rendezvous.
    On the day of the historic shooting on the square of Mitchelstown Condon and his contingent could be seen where the fight was fiercest and it was generally acknowledged that the Anglesboro' boys did their part in hunting the large force of police men who made the baton attack, to the barracks in Upper Cork Street from the windows of which the police fired several volleys into the people on the square. One of the three men shoe dead (Lonergan) was a natiove of Angelsboro'.
    Condon died on 28th June 1908. he is buried in Kilgulane
      1. filíocht