Scoil: Anglesboro (C.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10263)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Uí Dhonnchadha

William Condon, the hero of the foregoing, was born in Anglesboro' in the year 1840.

William London, the hero of the foregoing, was born in Anglesboro' in the year 1840. He was a shoemaker by trade.
    In 1867 he joined the Fenian movement. For many years after '67 he annually on 31st March headed a pilgrimage of the Mountain Foot Boys to Kilclooney Wood (the scene of ONeill Crowley's death) and he erected a wooden cross on the spot where Crowley stood and returned the fare of the soldiery.
    Condon was the life and soul of the Land League Movement in Anglesboro' district and, quite early in the agitation, he was arrested and sent to Kilmainham gaol where he spent a considerable period. The late Charles Stewart
      1. filíocht