Scoil: Baile an Londraigh (C.) (uimhir rolla 14306)

Baile an Londraigh, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlís, Bean Uí Shíoda

Tom the Mower of Glenlara (at the foot of the Sliabh Rí in Co. Limerick) was a wonderful mower...

Tom the Mower of Glenlara (at the foot of the Sliab Rí in Co. Limerick) was a wonderful mower. He mowed an acre of hay every day for six days of the week with a scythe. No one ever beat him at mowing. "He was a powerful man with a chest like a haggard. The young men of this day are only like Suzáns to compare with him." His surname was Tobin but he was known by the name "Tom the Mower".
    Pat Hannon says the old mill called "Doherty's Mill" a little way from the village of Ballylanders was a tucking and knopping mill. Flannel was made and the knopping raising knops on the material woven. From Ellen Rea of Glenbrohane (2 miles from the village of Ballylanders) I learned that the sheeps' wood was taken to Doherty's mill to be carded - it was then taken home and made into thread and then brought to the weaver. Her father Johnny Rea & her brother Oliver Rea were both weavers. They had looms and made flannel from the wool thread. She says that they also made linen for sheeting on the looms - two sticks (I think she meant treadles worked by foot were worked
    Patrick Hannon
    Os cionn 80