School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    met two men with two weeds of horses. He asked them to swap their two bad horses for his two good ones. When he went home that night the miser asked him "Are they my two fine horses" He answered "No, is it fault you want to find with it," and the miser had to say "no." Another day he sent the boy to the fair with ninety sheep and said he would get up to him on the road. But the boy went as quickly as he could and got to the fair before his master caught up to him, and sold the sheep for 1/3 each. When the miser came in to the fair and the boy told him what he had done he was so furious that he forgot his bargain and was scolding the boy before all the fair. "Is it fault you're finding with me" said the boy. "Yes" shouted the miser. "Then off with your ears" said the boy, and because everyone knew what he had done to his other workmen there was no shortage of hands to hold him while the boy cut off his ears.
    AT1000: Bargain Not to Become Angry
    Kitty Farrell