Scoil: Shountrade, Adare (uimhir rolla 6657)

An tSeantsráid, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0505, Leathanach 085a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0505, Leathanach 085a

1. The deeper you dig the more you find.
    In former days a farmer lived in Ballyengland, Askeaton, who had a work man who used very often dream, that he would find gold in the potato quay bridge in Limerick.
    He told his master all about his dreams and got permission to go and stay for a night in the bridge and see if he could find the treasure. He stayed for three nights in the bridge. The night watch man got suspicious and asked him what was his business there. He told the watch man his story. "Never mind about dreams", said the watch man. "I have been dreaming that there is gold buried in an old disused well in a place called Ballyengland, although I do not know where Ballyengland is". The workman left the bridge and set out for home, on his way he met his master riding to market carrying a sack of corn. He told his master all
    Kathryn Monckton
    Cill Moirín, Co. Luimnigh