Scoil: Shountrade, Adare (uimhir rolla 6657)

An tSeantsráid, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0505, Leathanach 077a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0505, Leathanach 077a

1. Kilnockan Fort
    There is a very large fort in Kilnockan. About one mile to the east of Shountrade P. school. It is made up of one big circular ring of earth on which thick bushes grow and a broken down ring of earth outside.
    The fort stands in the land of a farmer named Griffin. About one hundred years ago, two men of the Griffin family dug up the fort, cultivated it and raised a fine crop of potatoes. They took the potatoes to market, sold them and with the money bought material for two new suits of clothes. They gave the stuff to be made to a tailor named O'Keefe, who lived in Adare. O'Keefe set about making the clothes and had them almost finished, when the two Griffins fell sick, died and never wore the clothes. Their neighbours all said
    Thomas Mc Mahon
    Baile na gCúl, Co. Luimnigh