Scoil: Cill Díoma (B.) (uimhir rolla 6516)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Seosamh Ó Scealláin

1. Festival Customs.
    When St. Stephen's Day comes men and boys go hunting the wren for a day's sport. They would get up early and they would put on their old clothes. When they would have their old clothes on they would get a branch of holly.
    The night before they would have a wren caught and they would tie the wren to the holly bush. When they would be ready for the road they would start off going from house to house playing and dancing and singing.
    When they would be going along the road they would be singing songs about the wren and here is a few of them.
    The wren, the wren she is the King, but the eagle says she is no such thing. The wren, the wren the King of all birds, St. Stephen's Day she was caught in the furze; up with the kettle and down with the pan, give us our answer and let us be on.
    They would be going from house to house dancing and playing and
    Patrick Guiltenan