Scoil: Cill Díoma (B.) (uimhir rolla 6516)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Seosamh Ó Scealláin

In the townland of Court in the Parish of Kildimo there is a boy whose named is Harry Sheehy, who is the champion of Ireland in three and four mile races. Since he started to run he could not be beaten by anybody. He ran races in Dublin and Killarney and won many silver cups and medals and also gold medals.
    In the townland of Ballyrune in the Parish of Kildimo in Co. Limerick, there is a man whose name is J. Hickey and he walked fifty miles in ten hours.
    In the townland of Kilbreedy in the Parish of Stonehall in Co. Limerick, there is a very swift runner and he has won many silver cups and gold and silver medals. His name is Michael O'Neill and he has in his younger days beaten Crossland, Bacon and Len Hurst who are all English men. He also beat two Irish men whose names were George Tinkler and J.J. Mullen and the last race he ran was against J.J. Mullen in Limerick which was a four mile race and he did the last hundred yards in eleven seconds.
    Mr. Russell from Limerick was a very good long jumper
    Michael O Donnell