Scoil: Askeaton (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
D. Mac Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old castle in Askeaton. It is built on an island called Inniskefty. It was built by the Earl of Desmond. It is now 90 feet high. It was as high more. It was knocked by the English from the Shannon with canon balls. It is a very nice castle.
    There is an old monastary in Askeaton also. It was burned long ago. The old mill went on fire and the sparks flew over to the monastery. It was a big thatched monastery. There is a story told about a monk how he was sent out to get a place called Gortnasudra. When he would have it got he should built a monastery there. He was travelling along until he came to Askeaton. He went into a house to take a rest and while he was inside he heard the woman of the house telling the little boy to go down to Gortnasudra for the goat. He started off immediately and followed the little boy to Gortnasudra. Then he went back to get men and monks to built the
    1. am
    Willie Maun