Scoil: Askeaton (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
D. Mac Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The story of the foundation of the abbey is that a monk was going around looking for "Gort-na-Suidre". When he got here he went into a house to rest himself and to get something to eat. He was not long in the house when he heard the woman-of-the-house call her son "Mickeen' to go over to "Gort-na-Suidre" for the goat. At that the monk went over with the boy and marked out the site of the abbey.
    When the Earl of Essex raided the Abbey, he pitched his camp in the grounds and during the night he woke up from his slumbers and saw the Monks he had murdered going around the cloisters praying. He was so frightened he woke his army and went off. In the corner of the Abbey Chapel there is a tomb of an English Army General buried there years ago in a standing position. The inscription on the tombs reads : "Pass me for I am strange."
    1. am
    Stephen Foley