Scoil: Askeaton (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
D. Mac Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    behind the tree where the Leipreachan was sitting, and caught him by the ear. "Where is my crock of gold," he said. "One minute," said the Liepreachan, "I will carry you to a field where you will find a bush growing in the middle of the field." They went to the3 field and they saw the bush. "Under that you will find the gold." "Before you start digging you must give me a mouthful of bread." They were coming back after giving the Leipreachan the mouthful of bread. "I will be going away now" said the Liepreachan, "you know where the gold is." He left him off and when he went to the field it was covered with bushes and he never saw the Leipreachan any more.
    James Roche
    Baile an Ingleontaigh Uachtarach, Co. Luimnigh