Scoil: Askeaton (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
D. Mac Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old houses of long ago were built of stone and "Dobwee" - this was a yellow earth between sand and gravel. They they thatched it with reed or wheaten reed. The house consisted of two rooms and a kitchen. One room was large with often two beds fitted in. They were camp beds covered in overhead, and draped neatly with curtains. These beds were often cut away from the rest of the room by a curtain, and a nice little sitting room made of the remainder
    The kitchen had a very large open hearth with a crane in centre for to hang pots and kettles on for boiling. The fireplace had two seats at each side of the fire to sit on. There was also a sleeping affair in the kitchen, it was called a "settle-bed" it was on hinges to be left down at night for to sleep in, and fixed up in the day so as to make a seat to sit on.
    There was also a 'cleavy' for tins and cans. There there was a 'coupe' for the hens and
        1. foirgnimh