Scoil: Askeaton (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
D. Mac Eoin

1. An old story
    Once upon a time there was an old mansion where lived a priest. When this particular priest died, the house was not occupied afterwards. When the next priest had come to the parish, light was seen in the house every night, but nobody dared to enter the house.
    It had been in the house for about ten nights in succession, when one night the new priest, who heard all about it, was passing it out. He said that he would go in and find out for himself. He opened the door, which was unlocked, and went in, and went upstairs to the room where the light was. When he went into the room he found it was a private library. There was a fire on, and a bright lamp lighting on the table. Beside the fire sat the old priest, who, when the young priest entered pointed towards a book case, and then pointed towards the fire.
    The young priest went to the shelf, and put his finger on each of them. Each time the old priest
    Stephen Foley