Scoil: Askeaton (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
D. Mac Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he sat down they both started to talk togethed untill about nine oclock at night, and she was telling the man to go home and he would not.
    So she thought of a plan, she said to the man, will you do her a turn as she was so good to him. So he said that he would. The old woman went out for a fist of hay to make a hay rope. So he stood up and the old woman told him to catch the end of the rope while she was adding a piece to it.
    It was getting long, and the old woman told the man to go out the door, where he will have enough of room when he was outside
    Daniel Ivess
    An Chraig Mhór, Co. Luimnigh