Scoil: Askeaton (C.) (uimhir rolla 2040)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Bread was made from wheat and oats, in the district long ago, and bread is also made from wheat now a days. In the time of the Great War bread was made from black oats.
    The flour was made locally, now because there a woman killed in one of the mills. The different kinds of bread made locally were: potato cake, boxty cake, stampy oaten bread, wheaten bread, and meal bread.
    The bread was made every day by some people, and some more used to bake enough for the week.
    The oats put on the top of the cakes were the shape of a +. The name given to the vessel was oven bastable pot-over bacus. Griddle bread was made very much in the district long ago.
    Written by :- Bridget O’Donnell, Ballinachera
    1. táirgí