School: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (roll number 2909)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Luimnigh
Dll. Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    On Good-Friday the people wet their bread with water. A goose was eaten on Christmas Day and also at Michaelmas. When tea came into this district first the people only drank it on Christmas Day and on Saint Patricks Day. The people threw the tea water away and used the leaves. One day a priest went into a house and he got the tea leaves to eat. He said that he would not eat the leaves but to give him the water and that was the first time that the water was used. A food that was also used in this district was “Flummery”. To make the flummery oats was ground and then put steeping in hot water until it was quite sour. Then it was mixed with yellow meal and heated.
    1. táirgí
    James Irwin