Scoil: Rockhill, Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 8798)

Cnoc na Carraige, Co. Luimnigh
Máiréad Ní Amhlaoidh

1. Holy Wells
    In the parishes of Rockhill and Bruree there are three holy wells. In the parish of Rockhill there was a well called Farney, which supplied the inhabitants with water for a number of years, but unfortunately the owner closed it about a year ago. Since then a red light has been seen swinging on a bush over the well and terrible screaming heard there. At one time the well removed from the side of the road to the corner of a field nearby, because a woman washed her child in it.
    In Bruree there was a well known as St. Munchin's well and long ago people used pay rounds to it, but it removed a couple of times and finally disappeared altogether. It is said that St. Munchin the patron saint of Limerick passed through Bruree when on a journey and