Scoil: Rockhill, Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 8798)

Cnoc na Carraige, Co. Luimnigh
Máiréad Ní Amhlaoidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Baile Phuicín. “In the parish of Rockhill there is a townland called Ballyfookeen. The word Ballyfookeen means the town or home of the fairies. The reason why it got the name Ballyfookeen is that there are a number of forts in which the fairies were supposed to live. They were not good fairies.
    The townland is the most thickly populated one in the parish as it contains the little village. There are about nine farms in the townland and the population is about one hundred. At the back of the village there is a fairly big hill in the farm of Mr. Mahony. From that hill, on a clear day can be seen Cnochfiorna the home of Donn Firinne king of the fairies. This hill is to the north. The Galtee Mts. can be seen in the east and part of the great plain containing the Golden Vale stretches to the south.
    The strangest thing about the townland is the number of forts it contains. There are two in the farm of Mr Banks, one is very large and stories are told that a grand game of football has been heard played in the field surrounding the fort. Music and dancing have also been heard. And
    Baile an Phúicín, Co. Luimnigh