Scoil: Tobar Colmáin, Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 8930)

Tobar Colmáin, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Uí Aoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About the year 1897 Con, brother of Paddy Leahy made his first appearance as an earnest athletic competitor. He entered then for the high jump, won it and made his debut under the Gaelic Athletic Association. It has been truly said of him that from that first appearance until 1907 when he sailed for the United States he never once experienced defeat in any of the numerous international contests for which he entered. That is a record of which any athlete might feel proud.
    Con Leahy had a glorious style of jumping. There was a national movement in his actions that made it a treat to watch him in contest. Cons jumps were those of a deer.
    Performances Abroad
    If we look at the