Scoil: Tobar Colmáin, Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 8930)

Tobar Colmáin, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Uí Aoláin

1. The Leipreachan.
    We have the authority of the old people for saying the leipreachan could be seen in olden times in forts or raths. They were supposed to be fairy shoemakers, and whoever came upon them unawares whilst they were busy at the trade was presented with a crock of gold. If the leipreachan was in existence in those days, it would be interesting to know prize he would give his captor in lieu of the crock of gold. As gold has now completely gone out of circulation in this country. But perhaps their gold was not genuine as the following story will serve to prove:-
    Once upon a time a man espied a leipreachan working his trade. The man seized the leipreachan and was promised a crock of gold as a reward for his release. The man got the crock all right, but when he got home and investigate its contents he found it contained
    Maureen Danaher
    An Daingean Láir, Co. Luimnigh