Scoil: Tobar Colmáin, Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 8930)

Tobar Colmáin, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Uí Aoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wild beasts in the wood. She let them in and she gave them a bit to eat. She heard a loud knocking at the door. It was the giant. She put the children in under a bed and when the giant came in he said he smelt something. The woman said it was the roast she had in the oven for him. He would not believe her. He went in to the room and he found them. He said to the woman that he would have a good breakfast in the children. The woman said to keep them for a couple of days that he had enough at the present to eat. When night came he put his seven daughters to bed in a room with the seven boys. The giant put seven golden caps on the little girls so as not to make a mistake when he would be killing the boys. During the night when all were asleep, the youngest of the boys got up and took the seven caps from the girls, and put them on himself and his brothers. When the morning came the giant got up early. He went into the room where
    AT0327: The Children and the Ogre
    AT1119: The Ogre Kills his Own Children