Scoil: Béal Átha Grean (uimhir rolla 9820)

Béal Átha Grean, Co. Luimnigh
Dónall Ó Cuill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The quern consisted of two circular stones laid on each other horizontally with grooves especially chiseled on each. It was worked by rotation of a centre shaft of wood or iron. The corn was supplied on top through a funnel and emitted under the lower shaft in flour.
    Left is a rough sketch of one stone slab
    (fig.)
    There are many of those old grindstones lying around family premises. I saw one some time ago at Rossmore House residence of P. Vaughan.
    1. táirgí
    Béarla
  2. The old rotary churn barrel is remembered in many places but the old distaff churn is effete. The latter consisted of a vertical barrel in which was inserted a wooden shaft with perforated bottom slab and this shaft was propelled or plunged up and down through the cream till butter came.