Scoil: Béal Átha Grean (uimhir rolla 9820)

Béal Átha Grean, Co. Luimnigh
Dónall Ó Cuill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Whiteboys used to go around the district disguised with white shirts and sometimes blackened faces. When travelling through strange districts they used to be very careful about calling for food. Calling at a house between here and Ballingarry they were told to call next evening. When one of them put his hand for the food the hand was held and the whiteboy shot through the window. He was brought to Castletown Barrack but could not or would not be identified.
  2. After the attack on Kilmallock Barrack one of the Fenians who took part in it took refuge in the chapel here at Ballygran.
    About the same time a party of soldiers were
      1. daoine