Scoil: Raheenagh (C.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 10815)

Ráithíneach, Co. Luimnigh
Áine Ní Chonchobhair

1. The Local Graveyard
    In the Parish of Killeedy there is only one Graveyard. There are also Graveyards in the Surrounding Parishes, such as, Castle Mahon, Monagea and Augulish. There is also one in Springfield which is owned by Lord Muskerry. The site of Killeedy Churchyard is level.
    The Churchyard contains a good many Monuments and Crosses. It also contains one Tomb which is at the Eastern side of the Abbey. Some of the Crosses are very ornamental while others are very plain. Some of them date back to the eighteenth century. Most of them are of cut Limestone, with the exception of a few marble.
    A good many are buried within the ruins of the Churchyard. to my knowlege there are no disused Graveyards in the Parish.
    Un-Baptised children were buried in Kiells. Those are not used now.
    There