Scoil: Raheenagh (C.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 10815)

Ráithíneach, Co. Luimnigh
Áine Ní Chonchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before the national schools hedge-schools were known to be in the district, but the people nowadays have no idea where they were situated. The old National School was built at the Eastern side of the present school of Raheenagh. This school was thatched, with three windows in the front.
    Mr O'Connor and Mr Hartnett R.I.P. were teaching the boys and Mrs O'Connor and Mrs Scanlan R.I.P. were teaching the girls. The school was shaped like H. the boys were at one side and the girls at the other side. At that time the children had to write on slates with pencils, known as a slate pencil. There was also a large blackboard in the school.
    The teachers were paid for instruction monthly by the pupils and each teacher remained at the school until they were pensioned. During the time the old school existed Irish was not taught to the pupils or
        1. foirgnimh