Scoil: Áth an Lín (C.), Baile an Gharrdha (uimhir rolla 9633)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Nic an Aodhaire

1. Hidden Treasure.
    Long ago there was a road across the hill from Kiltanna, a townland in the parish of Knockaderry, and in the Co. Limerick, to Ballingarrry, a village about three miles eastward. A loot of gold was supposed to have been hidden there. At the same time there was a robber for trial in Cork, and he asked if there was any man from Knockaderry present that he would make a rich man of him, but there was none. The robber was supposed to have hidden the gold in Kiltanna hill. At the same time a woman from Knockaderry village had a dream about the gold, and she told four men. These four men went to dig for it in Kiltanna hill, which is now owned by Denis Sullivan of KIltanna. It is said that they dug
    Mr Michael Harrold
    Áith Liní, Co. Luimnigh