Scoil: Áth an Lín (C.), Baile an Gharrdha (uimhir rolla 9633)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Nic an Aodhaire

1. Potatoe Crop
    With us a half an acre of land is under potatoes each year it seldom varies. In the Autumn my uncle manures the stubble ground with farmyard manure and when he has time he ploughs that ground and leaves it so until the Spring when he reploughs it, he opens drills for the potatoes with a plough.
    The drill is then closed by running the plough through the drills at each side of the furrow in which the sgiolláns are set. The earth from the two drills cover the potatoes. When the young stalk appears over the ground "they are banked" that is the plough is run through the furrow and thus earth is raised around the stalks.
    Maura Meehan
    Cill tSeanaigh, Co. Luimnigh