Scoil: Árd-achadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 14076)

Ardach, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Mhadagáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    day and had to return a different way, because he could not find the way on which he went. He was met by the giant, and after a long attack, he succeeded in beheading him. He returned to the palace and handed to the king the fowl. "Thou thyself must be a king's son".
    "I am", he replied.
    He went fowling on the following day, and was met by a giant with two heads, who said. "You killed my brother, but you will not kill me". "Very well if I do not", he replied. The attack began, and the king's son whistled for his dog, who came within a short time. The dog tore him to (?), and by this deed, the king's son gained all the giants possessions.
    On the following day, he was met by a giant with three heads,, and said he, "You killed my two brothers, but me you will not kill". "Very well if I do not", replied the king's son. He blew off one head with his gun, and was getting the upper hand of him, when he was asked to spare him, but when he was relieved, he made at the son again. "Spare me", he cried again, as the son was winning.
    The giant then invited him to his house, but when he went in, it happened
    Bridie Kevin