Scoil: Árd-achadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 14076)

Ardach, Co. Luimnigh

Eneghare,
    Ardagh,
    Co. Limerick.
    Severe Weather.
    The weather is a subject of interest to everybody. It is a common topic of conversation, when friends meet. Which is only natural, as the condition of the weather affects in a large way the amount of pleasure we get out of life.
    Not much severe weather has been experienced by the people of my district, these late years, but in 1839 a terrific storm swept over the land and left in its trail a landscape of desolation and ruin.
    A coppery sunset. The loud roar of a waterfall convenient to my home, and a halo round the moon. Were the portends of the storm. It was so severe that it may be compared to an american hurricane.
    On (another). February, 23rd 1903
    1. próisis agus feiniméin