Scoil: Árd-achadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 14076)

Ardach, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Mhadagáin

money and the ropes.
    The hauling home used take place from the girls house long ago, and after the marriage, she used stay at home for nine or ten days, with her father and mother, and then the husband used go for her with his horse, and bring her home with him, on the back of the saddle.
    There were many customs observed on the wedding day, and the following were some of them. At the breakfast, a vase of flowers was brought in and put in the table as decoration and before the breakfast, the men and women used have drink, and when finished they used hit their glasses together for luck.
    They used wear their dresses very long and wide, and at the marriage three or four used go around the girls to hold up their dresses. So that they would not tip the ground. They should have seven flounces from their waist down to their toes, and they used wear hoop on their dresses to make them wide. The man driving the couple to the marriage, used wear a big tall hat called a Caroline hat.
    Marriages used take place in the house about seventy years ago.
    Told to me by my grandfather -