School: Clais, Athea (roll number 15100)

An Caol, Co. Luimnigh
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    left between every two ridges. After a couple of days the sods are opened out again, the manure is spread on them. Then the seed potatoes are cut small, and there must be an eye in every seed. They are spread on the ridge in the form of the three legs of a pot. The taob-fids are then turned in over the seed, and earth thrown up on the ridges. Wooden ploughs were used some years ago, but there are none left now. The spades are now bought in the shops.
    The local people around help each other in sowing the potatoes. During the summer months earth is thrown up on the potato ridges with shovels called trenching. Then when the stalks are getting strong they are sprayed with a mixture of washing soda and bluestone. When a man is going to spray the potatoes he mixes the washing soda and the bluestone in a barrel or a tub, and he fills it with water. Then he gets a machine called a spraying machine, and he fills it with the spraying mixture. There is a long narrow pipe in this machine. It is called the nozzle, and the man shakes this up and down and it sprays the potatoes, while he has the
    Cornelius O' Connell
    An Chlais Thuaidh, Co. Luimnigh