Scoil: Foynes (B.) (uimhir rolla 2813)

Faing, Co. Luimnigh
Liam Puirtéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is a custom on Christmas Eve night to put a lighted candle on the window. This is to welcome any poor person to the house who may not have a house of his own. On New Year's night it is custom at twelve o'clock for the band to play the Old Year out. It is between Little Christmas Day and Ash Wednesday the matches are made and people get married. On St. Patrick's Day people go to the hill of Knockpatrick. In olden times it was custom on the first Sunday of Lent if any person who was going to get married and for any reason did not, the people would chalk whatever clothes the couple who were to get married were wearing. For that reason it was called Chalk Sunday. On Good Friday at half past three the stations of the Cross are said. On the 15th of August people visit the Holy Well at Barrigone. On Christmas Night and St. Stephen's Day the Wren
    Liám Ó' Neill