Scoil: Foynes (B.) (uimhir rolla 2813)

Faing, Co. Luimnigh
Liam Puirtéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived a Giant in Foynes Island and he had a very bad name. When he wanted cattle he swam to Clare and drove the cows into the water and he swam after them. When he wanted a wild duck, he put a piece of sea-weed on his head and swam towards the ducks. The Giant's name was Pounder. I have another story about Daniel O'Connell and the fellow who stole the pig.
    A fellow who stole a pig was found out and summond and he met Daniel O'Connell and told him the story. Daniel said "If you give me half the pig I will save you from the summons". The court was held and Daniel's case was first. The judge asked Daniel about the pig and he said that man ate no more of that pig than I did and that was true because they did not eat any of the pig until the case was over and the fellow was let go.
      3. daoine
    Míchéal Ó Cíosóg