Scoil: Foynes (B.) (uimhir rolla 2813)

Faing, Co. Luimnigh
Liam Puirtéal

1. Powerful Swimmers
    Florence McCarthy was a great swimmer. He was able to swim from the pier to the island. He joined the English Navy and it was not long until he became the champion of the British Isles. His son Eddie McCarthy is also a good swimmer. He won races at Foynes Regatta. He has given up swimming now.
    Great mower and Dancer
    A great mower was Paddy Power. He mowed an acre of heavy hay in a day. He was also a good dancer. He lived in Shanagolden, and he used to go out in the wren dancing.
    Great jumpers
    Jim Corbett was a good jumper he was able to jump about six. His brother lives about a quarter of a mile from the village. His name is Tom Corbett
    Mícheal Ó Cíosóg