Scoil: Foynes (B.) (uimhir rolla 2813)

Faing, Co. Luimnigh
Liam Puirtéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that a gander or a goose will cure Thrush. If the gander or goose puts its mouth into the child's mount, the child will be cured. It is said that if you drink a ferrets milk, it will cure you if you have the whooping cough. If you get a sting of a nettle it is said that if you rub a dock leafe to it, it will cure it. The cure for a toothache is if you get a frog and put him into your mouth three times it will cure it. If you have warts it is said if you got the stem of a dandelion it will go away. If you get a cut it is said that if you put a cobweb on it, it will be cured.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Tomás Ó Conchubhair