Scoil: Lios Uí Ghrifín (uimhir rolla 12227)

Lios Uí Ghrífín, Co. Chorcaí
Seosamh Ó Duibhir

1. Making of a Bird Basket
    When making a bird basket four pieces of timber are got a foot and a half long. They are then nailed firmly together in the form of a square. Each piece projects about a two inches from the square. When the square is completed two pieces of cord are obtained and they are tied at opposite corners of the square. They meet at the top and they are tied there with another piece of cord. Twigs are then got and they are laid down on the square of timber in the form of a square also. The squares get smaller according as they reach the top. When they come to a point at the top there are more twigs put in to make it firm. When this is finished the Bird Basket is set. A curved twig is got and it is stuck in at one end of the bird basket at opposite corners. A fourth stich is then obtained and against it the bird basket lies. A short twig is also got and it is put through the top of the fourth. It also rests on the curved twig and when the bird hops on the curved twig