Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Eóchaill

Eochaill, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

because of a church dedicated to St. Michael.
    Cromwell's Arch
    When Cromwell was coming from Waterford he landed at the Ferry Point. He swam across with his horses and came up Quay Lane. There was an arch in Quay Lane and Cromwell sailed under it and from that day to the present day that arch is called Cromwell's Arch.
    Windmill Lane
    When the Franciscan monks were here they had a mill on the top of a lane which is now called Windmill Lane. Near by there was a pond the water from which worked the mill. The field can still be seen but there is no water theer only the hollow of the pond. So that field is still called Pond Field.
    Teangacha
    Dominick Sheehan